Storesprite.com Shopping Cart Ecommerce Forums  

Go Back   Storesprite.com Shopping Cart Ecommerce Forums > Storesprite Forums > Latest News

Latest News What's new? Find out in here!

Sponsored Links
IMPORTANT NOTICE

We kindly ask that all forum users respect the following:
We would appreciate it if you could be patient. Please help each other and most of all take some time to search for the answer to your question! It is very rare that we get a new question so invariably the answer will be here somewhere! Thank you!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:55 AM
jesseo jesseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
jesseo is on a distinguished road
Default Storesprite 7 - 16-02-11 BETA 4 [Zend Optimizer]

Is shipping price determined by the customer's billto address or ship to address?

Overall, this version is a huge improvement over our previous version. Very well done!

only one improvement, and it's trivial:
from ss-admin, there's an extra slash in this line
<link rel="Shortcut Icon" type="image/x-icon" href="SITE/ss-admin//favicon.ico" />
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:05 AM
jesseo jesseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
jesseo is on a distinguished road
Default

{SELECTORS}, on displayproduct.html, does not display rows in the same ORDERBY order as it did on the old-old version of storesprite.

is there a simplay way to change it back?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2011, 02:13 PM
Storesprite Storesprite is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,649
Storesprite has disabled reputation
Default

I'd need to look into this. I know that changes were made to selector functionality, but I can't recall the ordering being altered.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2011, 02:33 PM
jesseo jesseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
jesseo is on a distinguished road
Default

am having problems with $seo_clean_string when the product name includes a single quote.

if the product was name that's, it's returning url's such as

http://www.site.com/products/2/36/that%5C
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2011, 08:20 AM
jesseo jesseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
jesseo is on a distinguished road
Default

while trying to update and page via 'content manager' i
1. made changes
2. clicked Save Changes
3. was taken to this page
http://www.site.co.uk/ss-admin/conte...e.php?cmsid=14

4. and got this error message
"Couldn't update code row."

also, at the top of the editing page it says

To link to this page use the following URL: http://www.qualitychess.co.uk/docs/1...ining_/course/

the proper url is http://www.qualitychess.co.uk/docs/1...aining_course/

when i try to create a page from content manager i get this error
**COULD NOT SELECT SECTION FROM DATABASE**

page url: http://www.qualitychess.co.uk/ss-adm...createpage.php

Last edited by jesseo; 11-18-2011 at 08:26 AM. Reason: added url
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2011, 02:03 PM
Storesprite Storesprite is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,649
Storesprite has disabled reputation
Default

Will attempt to replicate these on our dev installs.

Which version did you use? Zend Or Ioncube?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2011, 02:05 PM
Storesprite Storesprite is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,649
Storesprite has disabled reputation
Default

With regards to the CMS issue with the DB error - please check your cms_pages tables on both of your installs to ensure they have the same structure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2011, 04:52 PM
Storesprite Storesprite is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,649
Storesprite has disabled reputation
Default

With regards to the ' chars in seo links. Very odd as there is a preg_replace that should strip anything that is not alphanumeric.....but was ignoring some chars.

I have this resolved in dev and will get it out shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2011, 09:30 PM
jesseo jesseo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
jesseo is on a distinguished road
Default

using Zend install.

will check table structure on monday.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2011, 11:57 AM
Storesprite Storesprite is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,649
Storesprite has disabled reputation
Default

http://qsvh1.lampdesign.co.uk/BFDL/s...php5zend33.zip

Please confirm this cures the ' char problem.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© Copyright 2008 Lamp Design Limited